NY M83983 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Design Int’l Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a ruling on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 89269, Barbie Princess Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a wand, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has three styling features and one embellishment. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction are flimsy. Item 89271, Barbie Princess Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and gloves, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has two styling features and two embellishments. However, all closures, elastics and construction are flimsy and the edges are flimsy or neutral. Item 89267, Barbie Princess Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and slippers, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has two styling features and two embellishments. However, all closures, elastics and construction are flimsy and the edges are flimsy or neutral. Item 89275, Who’s That Girl Wedding Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and veil, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has three styling features and three embellishments. However, most edges, the closure, elastics and construction are flimsy. The applicable subheading for item 89269, Barbie Princess Dress, item 89271, Barbie Princess Dress, item 89267, Barbie Princess Dress, and item 89275, Who’s That Girl Wedding Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division