NY M83857 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M83857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Jessica Quinn Paris Presents Incorporation P. O. Box 9000 Gurnee, IL 60031-9000 RE: The tariff classification of plastic mesh body sponges. Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two styles of bath sponges. They are identified as an Organza Bath Sponge, item number 63183, and an Organza Bath Brush, item number 7240. Both styles of bath sponges are made of plastic material that is extruded in a mesh-like construction. They are intended for use in the shower/bath. The bath sponge identified as item number 63183 is made of plastic mesh with an organza overlay. The organza material is made of 100 percent woven nylon. The sponge has a cord attached for the purpose of hanging the sponge to dry. The organza bath brush identified as item number 7240 consists of a sponge made of a plastic mesh with a 100 percent nylon woven overlay. The sample sponge has a plastic handle, though you indicate that the sponge may be constructed with either a plastic or wooden handle. Your letter of inquiry states that the submitted samples are not labeled with the country of origin because these items are still in development. You further state that they will be appropriately labeled with the country of origin before importation. The samples are being returned as you requested. You did not indicate the country of origin. The rate of duty shown below is the rate for shipments from countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the plastic bath sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division