NY M83828 June 9, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 M83828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The submitted item will be returned to you as requested. Style PP1038366, “Bordeaux Sleep Set,” is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 94 percent nylon, six percent spandex mesh knit fabric. The camisole styled pajama top has narrow adjustable shoulder straps, a knit openwork bust, and a “lettuce edge” bottom. The panty styled pajama bottom has elasticized waistband and leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…pajamas… knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division