NY M83827 June 15, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M83827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Michael Lok TS Uniform Production, Inc. 265 West 37th St., Suite 2318 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of uniform shirt from China. Dear Mr. Lok: In your letter dated May 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a Caesar’s uniform shirt (no style number). The garment is made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The shirt has a full front opening with a zipper closure, and features a mandarin collar with a contrasting placket. The placket covers the zipper and has a left over right snap closure at the neck. The shirt appears to be made to men’s specifications. The applicable subheading for the Caesar’s uniform shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Other: Men’s." The duty rate will be 29.1 cents/kg + 25.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 640. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division