NY M83762 May 31, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Shelly Mendoza Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from China Dear Mr. Mendoza: In your letter dated May 22, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style B4V4565, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% acrylic, is a long-sleeved, round-necked garment. The submitted sample and its accompanying parts are being returned, as you have requested. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …boys’, other. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division