NY M83683 May 23, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M83683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Holly VanDeusen Darice 13000 Darice Parkway Park 82 Strongsville, Ohio 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of a Standing Brown Deer toy from China Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated May 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a Standing Brown Deer toy; the designated item number is 1604-19. The deer is a toy figurine that stands six inches in height; it is constructed of a plastic base with a flocked material glued on the plastic. The toy deer also has flexible plastic antlers attached to its head. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Standing Brown Deer, item number 1604-19, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division