NY M83646 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M83646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.21.8089 Mr. Greg Chalkley Director, Trade Facilitation DLP( Products Texas Instruments Incorporated 6550 Chase Oaks Blvd. Plano, TX 75023 RE: The tariff classification of a digital monolithic integrated circuit from Korea Dear Mr. Chalkley: In your letter dated May 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a digital monolithic integrated circuit. This item is a field programmable gate array (FPGA), identified in your letter as a Stratix II EP2S30. It is also called a programmable logic device (PLD), which can be programmed for a multitude of uses, including telecommunications, automotive, digital appliances, and consumer electronics. It is a digital monolithic integrated circuit constructed of complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) technology, derived of silicon. In its condition as imported, it will be affixed to a printed circuit board with no other components, parts, or connections attached to it. A sample of the subject FPGA was submitted for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for digital monolithic integrated circuit will be 8542.21.8089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies: parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other,… Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division