NY M83609 May 22, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M83609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 6311, Aurora STD Dress, which is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress made of polyester and nylon, and is being returned upon your request. Although the dress has three styling features (raglan sleeves and a multiple layer collar and skirt), a well-made neck and two well-made embellishments (brooch and rick rack), the dress has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the front, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure and collar. The applicable subheading for style 6311, Aurora STD Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division