NY M83605 May 26, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M83605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ornament hooks from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided, called “Novelty Ornament Hooks” (item number 946242), come in three styles: White, Traditional and Snowflake. Each measures approximately 2-1/2 inches long. Style White is made of braided metal wire. The wire is curled at both ends to form loops for hanging an ornament and also coils around a clear glass sphere at its center. Style Traditional is made of metal wire onto which several plastic beads are strung. It is also curled at both ends to form loops for hanging. Style Snowflake is made of a single piece of metal. It is shaped like a snowflake with loops at both ends for hanging. These are ornamental articles whose only usefulness is to support other decorative articles and to add to their decorative effect. The applicable subheading for the base metal ornament hooks will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division