NY M83575 May 31, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M83575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic banana peel doorstoppers from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts item number 54900, identified as a Banana Peel doorstopper. The whimsical doorstopper is made of a thermoplastic elastomer and is designed to appear as a banana peel that has been left on the floor. The doorstopper slips under the door to keep it open and to reduce the risk of slamming doors caused by drafts from open windows or doors. The approximate measurements of the doorstopper are 1-7/8” long by 5-7/8” wide by 1-1/2” high. The applicable subheading for the plastic doorstoppers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division