NY M83549 June 8, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M83549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Brian J. White William-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex child’s costume from China. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated May 1, 2006, on behalf of Pottery Barn Kids, you requested a classification ruling. The costume will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Skeleton Costume is a jumpsuit composed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The garment has a mock turtleneck collar, long sleeves, and embellishments at the front and sleeves and a zipper back closure. The costume will be imported in Styles 8258550, sizes 2T-3T, 8258568, sizes 4-6, 8258576, sizes 7-8. The costume is well made with a finished neckline, styling and embellishments. The applicable subheading for the Skeleton Costume, Style 8258550, 8258568 and 8258576 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division