NY M83540 June 2, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter that was received by this office on May 22, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style A1381, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 68% rayon/32% nylon, is a long-sleeved, scoop-necked garment. Along with the submitted garment all but one of its accompanying component panels are being returned, as you have requested. Because the capping fabric is not knit to shape, and because the lines of demarcation of the front and back panels are not distinct, the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division