NY M83529 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M83529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Cindy R. Taber-Korenberg Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ pullovers from China Dear Ms. Korenberg: This letter replaces ruling number M82844 that was issued to you on May 10, 2006. You state in your letter dated May 18, 2006, that a typographical error was made regarding one of the style numbers. Style number J6BG15 should read J6GB15. See correction below. In your letter dated April 14, 2006, written on behalf of JJ Basics Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style J6GV02, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 56% cotton/24% rayon/16% nylon/2% spandex, is cap-sleeved and scoop-necked. The remaining submitted styles, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 57% cotton/25% rayon/16% nylon/2% spandex, are J6GB11 and J6GB15, short-sleeved and scoop-necked, andJ6GB14, long-sleeved and v-necked. All of the components of these styles are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. As you have requested, the sample garments and their accompanying component parts are being returned. The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division