NY M83506 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ wearing apparel from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 12, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 95925 and 95927, long-sleeved and sleeveless, respectively, are v-necked pullovers, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton. All of the components of each of the garments are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. As you have requested, the sample garments and their accompanying component parts are being returned. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapater. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division