NY M83412 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M83412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 1593, Sugar Princess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a crown, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has well-made rick rack and belt embellishments, it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Style 1739, Little Red Riding Hood, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a cape, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made lace edge at the arms and well-made belt and ribbon embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Style 1740, Precious Pirate, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a bandanna, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has well-made belt and ribbon embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 1741, Munchkin Maiden, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a crown, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (sleeves and multiple layer skirt), well-made seams, well-made edges at the hem and a well-made embellishment of roses, it has a flimsy neck and waist, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 1742, Teeny Weeny Witch, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a witch hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature (multiple layer skirt), a well-made waist and well-made rick rack embellishments, it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. The applicable subheading for style 1593, Sugar Princess, style 1739, Little Red Riding Hood, style 1740, Precious Pirate, style 1741, Munchkin Maiden, and style 1742, Teeny Weeny Witch, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.        Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division