NY M83264 June 21, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M83264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of mini hot plate grippers from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The mini hot plate grippers are small folding grooved pads that protect the fingertips when taking hot dishes or containers out of microwave ovens. They are made of a thermoplastic elastomer and have magnetized backs to adhere to the exterior of a microwave oven for quick and easy access. The applicable subheading for the mini hot plate grippers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division