NY M83263 June 2, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M83263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a tea bag tong from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 54890 is a tea bag tong made of 18/8 stainless steel and measuring 5 5/8” in length and 1 ½” in width. The tea bag tong is used to both lift the tea bag from hot water and to squeeze it. The applicable subheading for the tea bag tong will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), HTSUS, which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division