NY M83101 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M83101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Widsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of toy shoes from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated April 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pair of Princess Collection Slippers identified as style number ETX24905, which are purple plastic toy shoes with an open toe and a two-inch heel. The toy shoes are decorated with a dark purple ribbon and a faux purple jewel placed in the center of the vamp of the clear plastic upper. The toy shoes are made of flimsy construction and are designed to be worn by a child during role-play activities. The applicable subheading for the pair of Princess Collection Slippers identified as style number ETX24905 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division