NY M83054 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M83054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3926.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic information hanging panels from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item number W092KA00267, is a set of five plastic information hanging panels. Each panel consists of a clear anti-glare polypropylene pocket with an injection molded polypropylene frame. The pocket holds a letter size document, photo or catalogue page. Documents can easily be inserted or removed from the clear display panels. The package includes five adjustable position hangers that can mount onto any of the frame borders to hold the panel in either a vertical or horizontal position. The package also includes five suction holders to allow easy attachment of the information panels to a smooth surface. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic information panels will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division