NY M83045 May 3, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M83045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. Stephen J. Roman Sr. Royalox International Inc. 81 Howard Street Phillipsburg, NJ 08865-3090 RE: The tariff classification of a book bag with wheels from China Dear Mr. Roman: In your letter dated April 26, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item identified as a book bag. It is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag has a telescoping handle and wheels. The item is designed similar to a pilot case. The applicable subheading for the book bag with wheels and telescoping handle will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division