NY M82999 May 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Unique Sourcing Int’l Ltd. 30 Tiffany Road Oyster Bay, NY 11771 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ pullover from China Dear Sir: In your letter dated April 18, 200 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style G8209/G6189 (Probe F0614204), manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 85% rayon/10% nylon/5% spandex, is basically characterized by long sleeves and a wide, loosely fitted, cowl neckline. All of the components of this garment are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The submitted garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. A classification ruling cannot be issued for style 08-1286-7 (Item no. 27037) because the garment was not submitted. The applicable subheading for the submitted style will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division