NY M82669 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M82669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Global Gold, Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven and knit jacket from Korea and China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated April 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style GG440, is a jacket with the front panels, hood and oversized waistband made from a woven 100% polyester fabric, and the sleeves and back panel made from a 100% acrylic knit sweater fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a woven self-fabric belt, a nonwoven insulation quilted to a woven lining fabric backing the front panels, front pockets with snaps and an imitation fur ruff on the zip-off hood. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division