NY M82589 May 1, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Danzas Air and Ocean 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of “Giggle Gear Giggle Goggles” from an unknown country. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated April 18, 2006, on behalf of your client, Cranium, Inc. of Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an assortment of “Giggle Gear Giggle Goggles” that consists of “Fun Fairy Princess” identified as ISBN 193315230-3 and “Robot, Bug or Alien” identified as ISBN 193315229-X. “Fun Fairy Princess” is comprised of a pair of vibrant yellow plastic goggles to which a plastic tiara, plastic hearts, plastic bugs and other plastic parts can be attached. Pressing a plastic heart in the middle of the goggles produces musical “fairy” sounds. “Robot, Bug or Alien” is comprised of vibrant red plastic goggles to which plastic parts including flashing robot eyes and bug and alien antennae can be attached. Each pair of goggles will be imported with an activity guide and packaged in an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. The completed goggles will be used as a mask for Halloween or other occasions. The applicable subheading for the “Giggle Gear Giggle Goggles” (“Fun Fairy Princess” identified as ISBN 193315230-3 and “Robot, Bug or Alien” identified as ISBN 193315229-X) will be 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division