NY M82588 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Danzas Air and Ocean 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a Wonder Works Super Story Recorder from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of Cranium, Inc. of Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Wonder Works Super Story Recorder identified as ISBN 193315212-5. The samples consists of a kidney-shaped plastic toy record and playback device that measures approximately 1” in height x 4” in width x 6” in length and an activity guide. The device plays pre-recorded stories and then asks a child questions about the story. The child will answer with sounds and silly sayings, which are recorded and mixed with the original story to create a new and different silly story. There are 15 pre-loaded stories. The device is packaged in an illustrated cardboard box and is designed to provide amusement for a child three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Wonder Works Super Story Recorder identified as ISBN 193315212-5 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division