NY M82347 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M82347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Mini Board Games from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as S/7 Mini Board Games. The designated item number is 56530. The game boards are constructed of pinewood and the game pieces are made of polypropylene. The game pieces are comprised of dice and counters. There are seven types of mini games as follows: starburst, tic tac toe, tricky triangle, peg-out, elimination, soccer, and basketball. Color illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the S/7 Mini Board Games, item #56530, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers and of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division