NY M82315 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M82315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065, 6108.22.9020, 6104.43.2010, 6108.92.0015, 6114.30.3070 Ms. Mary Fong RF International, Ltd. 5933 W Century Blvd, Suite 1106 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a top, panties, dresses and other garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fong: In your letter dated April 15, 2006, received in this office on May 4, 2006, on behalf of Sky Hosiery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Models 999R5T3 Lace Top and Panties, 6113 Open Front Lace Mini, 6179 Sheer Mini with Thong and 1328 Body Stocking. Model 999R5T3 Lace Top and Panties consists of a cropped underwear camisole and panties constructed of knit net nylon fabric. Model 6113 Open Front Lace Mini is a short dress constructed of knit net nylon fabric. The sleeveless dress features a neck strap and tear drop bodice. Model 6179 Sheer Mini with Thong consists of a dress and thong. The short dress with long sleeves is constructed of sheer knit nylon fabric and the thong of knit net nylon fabric. Model 1328 Body Stocking is a full body garment constructed of knit net fabric. The garment has a scoop neck, covers the feet and features large round open areas at the hips. The applicable subheading for the Model 999R5T3 Lace Top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model 999R5T3 Panties will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Models 6113 Open Front Lace Mini and 6179 Sheer Mini dresses will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses…knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model 6179 Thong will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: underwear: other; women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model 1328 Body Stocking will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Models 6939, 3254, 9246, 9753 and 9256. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the items. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Please note that ruling letters are limited to 5 articles of the same class or kind. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division