NY M82225 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of textile accessory from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #35422 Blinking Christmas Brooch Angel is an Angel pin with a polyester woven gown. The fabric angel is glued to a battery pack with two button cell batteries that flash on and off when activated by a switch. The angel is pinned onto the wearer’s clothes. The angel functions as a fashion accessory pin. The applicable subheading for style # 35422 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #35422 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division