NY M82119 April 26, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Holding Corp. Dept. 733IMP-A3-366B 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 609179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number WF6AP1720MI, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 55% cotton, 25% viscose, 10% nylon, 5% wool, 5% angora, openwork crocheted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment reaches the waist and features a modified shawl collar, short sleeves, and a full front opening with no means of closure. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division