NY M82089 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Anita Chu Expert Group Limited 16/F, Hang Cheong Fty., Bildg 1 Wing Ming St., Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample and components are being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number B59791/CB6221, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches of the fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a self-start bottom. The neck capping, a component, is not knit to shape and does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division