NY M82038 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Suzanne Palacios Independent Brokerage LLC 898 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 450 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Palacios: In your letter dated March 28, 2006, on behalf of ENL Global, Inc., 8723 Bellanca Ave., Unit B, Los Angeles, CA 90045, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number E467105, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester fleece knit fabric (partial front and back panels) and 100% acrylic cable knit and rib knit fabrics (the collar, the sleeves, the bottom). The outer surface of the sweater fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, 2 front vertical inset pockets at the waist, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom. “ROXY” is sewn across the front panels. The essential character of the garment is given by the cable knit and rib knit fabrics, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division