NY M81997 April 5, 2006 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 M81997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Bisfred Yuen Creative Kids International Inc. Suite 301, Chinachem Golden Plaza 77 Mody Road Tsimshatsui East, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of Paint By Number, Article No. 12489, from China Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter received March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Paint By Number Kit, Article No.12489. The Paint By Number Kit, Article No.12489, consists of 10 watercolors, 1 brush and a paint board. The applicable subheading for the Paint By Number Kit, Article No.12489, will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent on the entire set. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3 (b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without re-packing. Goods classifiable under GRI 3 (b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component that gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. Paint By Number, Article No. 12489 is considered a set for tariff classification purposes. The paint component imparts the essential character to the set, so the set will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (b). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division