NY M81969 April 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, written on behalf of NVLA, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 874665, manufactured from knitted fabric of 71% acrylic/29% nylon, is a long-sleeved, turtle-necked garment that does not extend to the waist. Although you have suggested classification under the provisions of HTS, this is not possible because the garment does not extend to the waist. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of man-made fibers, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division