NY M81807 April 20, 2006 CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:341 M81807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Melissa L. Silva The Baxter Group, LLC P.O. Box 328 Sherman, CT 06784 RE: The tariff classification of watch box. Dear Ms. Silva: In your letter dated March 21, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as sample “A”. It is a watch box of the kind normally given to the purchaser of a watch at the point of purchase. The watch box is wholly constructed of a paperboard base that is wholly covered with a sheeting of plastic. The watch box is of a kind that is designed to provide storage, protection and organization for the watch subsequent to its initial use as the container for the watch and is suitable for long-term use. The watch box is presented packed within a paperboard retail box. The retail-packing box is classified with the contents. The applicable subheading for the watch box will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jewelry boxes and similar containers of a kind normally sold at retail with their content, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division