NY M81717 April 20, 2006 CLA-2:95:RR:NC:SP: 225 M81717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000 Ms. Keri Masternak Cornerstone Consolidated Services, Inc. 5568 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween decorations from China. Dear Ms. Masternak: In your letter dated March 28, 2006, on behalf of your client Cinmar, LP, You requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Stretchable Spider Web” identified as item number 26750. This item is made of polyester “webbing” and will be sold as a Halloween decoration for the home. The purchaser can stretch out the web to create the eerie look of cobwebs. The sample is returned as you requested.       The applicable subheading for the “Stretchable Spider Web”, identified as item number 26750, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).       A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division