NY M81699 March 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Susan Park Quiksilver Americas, Inc. 15202 Graham Street Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from China Dear Ms. Park: In your letter dated February 28, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style E207126/EK207126/ET207126/”Unraveled”, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% acrylic, is a long-sleeved pullover, the cuffs, waistband, and round neckline of which are rib-knitted. The submitted garment and its component parts are being retained by this office for reference purposes. This garment does not qualify as a knit to shape article described in statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 because the component parts, i.e., the front panel, the back panel and the sleeve caps, are not knit to shape. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This style falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division