NY M81685 March 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated February 28, 2006, on behalf of Norton, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number FNZR39, is a woman’s garment that is constructed from 100% nylon openwork lace knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a full front opening with 6 hook and eye closures. Woven capping finishes the neckline, the placket and the bottom. A gathered self fabric layer of fabric is sewn on the front panels and the back panel in the waist area. This is not a knit to shape garment and does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division