NY M81628 March 10, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: M81628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Susanne Shanteau Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Road Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial pumpkin of glass beads from China Dear Ms. Shanteau: In your letter, dated February 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an ornamental article - an artificial pumpkin (style #PH2025A). A sample of the article was submitted with your ruling request. The sample will be returned to you in accordance with your request. The material submitted with your letter indicates that the article measure 107 millimeters. This material indicates that the product consists of “polyfoam” completely covered with glass beads. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded artificial pumpkin will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads … and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division