NY M81613 March 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Andrew Lockhart Le Chateau, Inc. 5695 Ferrier Montreal (Quebec) H4P 1N1 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Lockhart: In your letter received in this office on February 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number S-1261, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% viscose, knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, bat-wing sleeves, and a rib knit bottom. The neckline, the sleeves and a center strip of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self-start bottoms. All the components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullover, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division