NY M81609 March 7, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Broker 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eileen Fisher. You submitted a sample of a woman’s knit cardigan, identified as style 56KP-K139. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The cardigan is made of 68% rayon and 32% nylon knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. For purposes of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the outer surface of the fabric measures greater than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves, a full front opening without a closure and a small shawl styled collar. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division