NY M81569 April 4, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M81569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6030 Ms. Jeanne Berg All Freight International, Inc. P.O. Box 68663 Seattle, WA 98168 RE: The tariff classification of a textile hanging child seat from China. Dear Ms. Berg: In your letter dated March 24, 2006, on behalf of Carry Gear Solutions, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a textile hanging child seat. The product is a baby carrier designed for the sole purpose of securing an infant/toddler in a cart or on a partition wall as in a restroom stall or changing room to secure the child while the parent is otherwise engaged. The item is not intended nor recommended to be worn on the body. It consists of the following materials: Main body: 600D Poly w/2XPU backing Inside Lining: 210 Nylon w/2XPU backing Other parts: PP Webbing and Metal hanging hooks You have also submitted a photograph depicting a toddler in the seat hanging on a bathroom door where the toddler is facing the parent. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the textile hanging child seat will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division