NY M81513 April 11, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 M81513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0030 Mr. Mike Bartlett American Shipping Co., Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum cleaner from China Dear Mr. Bartlett: In your letter dated March 20, 2006, on behalf of Thane International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the H20 Water Filtration Vacuum Cleaner, a combination wet and dry vacuum cleaner and carpet shampooer. The system includes a standard head attachment, as well as an upholstery crevice tool, an upholstery tool, a crevice tool, and a floor squeegee. When used as a carpet shampooer, the appliance requires the attachment of an adaptor and a sprayer bottle. Two carpet cleaning brushes clean tough stains and extract excess liquid from rugs and upholstery. The applicable subheading for the H20 Water Filtration Vacuum Cleaner will be 8509.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, vacuum cleaners, wet/dry type. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division