NY M81482 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Take Kadohira Sears Holdings Corporation 3333 Beverly Road, A3-367-B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ outerwear from China Dear Ms. Kadohira: In your letter dated March 15, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BRTF067110 for boys, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% polyester that is brushed on its inner surface, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the stand-up collar, by a rib-knitted waistband, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.2 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division