NY M81466 April 5, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M81466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Fun(World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Bunny Honey is a textile costume that consists of a velour finish knit polyester dress with a choker collar, a belt and a bunny ears headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made styling feature (sewn-in pleats), a well-made neck, a well-made edge at the sleeves and two well-made sewn-on embellishments (ribbon and marabou at the chest), it has flimsy construction at the waist and inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem. This costume will be imported in the following versions: 5961 - child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5961H - child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Sexy Bunny Hop is a textile costume that consists of a velour finish knit polyester top with a choker collar, a pleated skirt, a marabou belt and a bunny ears headpiece, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has well-made construction at the neck, a well-made edge at the sleeves and two well-made sewn on embellishments (ribbon and marabou at the chest), it has flimsy construction at the inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem. This costume will be imported in the following versions: 5131 - adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5131H - adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Hot Pink Sexy Santa is a textile costume that consists of a velour finish knit polyester top with a choker collar, a pleated skirt, a belt and a Santa hat, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has well-made construction at the neck, a well-made edge at the sleeves and two well-made sewn-on embellishments (ribbon and marabou at the chest), it has flimsy construction at the inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem. This costume will be imported in the following versions: 7576 - adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 7576H - adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Red Sexy Santa is a textile costume that consists of a velour finish knit polyester top, a pleated skirt, a belt and a Santa hat, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has well-made construction at the neck, a well-made edge at the sleeves and a well-made sewn-on embellishment (ribbon at the chest), it has flimsy construction at the inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem. This costume will be imported in the following versions: 7579 - Adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 7579H - Adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Devil Fairy is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress, an apron, shoulder pieces, wings, a devil headband and a wand, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a sewn-in rope belt and gathering at the bust, it has flimsy construction at the neck, waist and seams and flimsy edges at the hem and armholes. This costume will be imported in the following versions: 5898 - child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5898H - child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. The applicable subheading for the costumes in their versions described above will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division