NY M81449 March 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030 Jacqueline Scandrett William Carter Company 1124 Carver Road Griffin, GA 30334 RE: The tariff classification of a layette set from China Dear Ms. Scandrett: In your letter dated March 23, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Sold together on a hanger, submitted style 119-102 is comprised of four components, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. One of these components, a long-sleeved, coverall garment, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, can be worn either as a long dress or as a robe, or by means of three vertically placed snaps at the center of the lower back can be snapped to the front in order to form a pair of coveralls. The other three of the components are a pair of booties, a rolled-edge hat, and a bib that snaps together at the back of the neck. The submitted sample is being retained for reference purposes by this office. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This set falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division