NY M81380 April 4, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 33 South 6th Street Mail Stop-3315 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers that are constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches. Style R3818 features a turtleneck, long sleeves, and a self-start bottom. Style R3841 features a V-neckline with 5 ornamental buttons, long sleeves, and a self-start bottom. All of the components of the garments are knit to shape and meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2077, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The two pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division