NY M81324 April 3, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M81324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of (S)-Piperazine-2-carboxylic acid (CAS 147650-70-2), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (S)-Piperazine-2-carboxylic acid which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division