NY M81308 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M81308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Fun(World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Sweet & Sexy Vampire is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress and a separate collar with an attached choker, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (the sleeves and multiple layers), a well-made D-ring closure in the front and a well-made edge at the sleeves, it has flimsy construction at the waist, inside seams and neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem of the overskirt. This costume will be imported in the following sizes with the names of the costumes differing slightly depending on the intended age of the wearer: 1593 - Sweetie Vamp, toddler size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 1593H - Sweetie Vamp, toddler size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 1679 - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, teen size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 1679H - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, teen size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5117 - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5117H - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5786 - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, plus size adult, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5786H - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, plus size adult, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5981 - Sweetie Vamp, child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5981H - Sweetie Vamp, child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Sweet & Sexy Witch is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress and witch hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (the sleeves and multiple layers), a well-made D-ring closure in the front, a well-made edge at the sleeves and a sewn-on ribbon embellishment at the sleeve, it has flimsy construction at the waist, inside seams and neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem of the overskirt. This costume will be imported in the following sizes with the names of the costumes differing slightly depending on the intended age of the wearer: 1592 - Sweetie Witch, toddler size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 1592H - Sweetie Witch, toddler size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 1682 - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, teen size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 1682H - Sweet & Sexy Vampire, teen size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5119 - Sweet & Sexy Witch, adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5119H - Sweet & Sexy Witch, adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5787 - Sweet & Sexy Witch, plus size adult, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5787H - Sweet & Sexy Witch, adult size adult, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5982 - Sweetie Witch, child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5982H - Sweetie Witch, child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Sweet & Sexy Fairy is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress, attachable wings and a wand, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (the sleeves and multiple layers), a well-made D-ring closure in the front, and a well-made edge at the sleeves, it has flimsy construction at the waist, inside seams and neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem of the overskirt. This costume will be imported in the following sizes with the names of the costumes differing slightly depending on the intended age of the wearer: 1681 - Sweet & Sexy Fairy, teen size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 1681H - Sweet & Sexy Fairy, teen size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5120 - Sweet & Sexy Fairy, adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5120H - Sweet & Sexy Fairy, adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5788 - Sweet & Sexy Fairy, plus size adult, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5788H - Sweet & Sexy Fairy, adult size adult, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5984 - Sweetie Fairy, child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5984H - Sweetie Fairy, child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Sweet & Sexy Princess is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress and a hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (the sleeves and multiple layers), a well-made D-ring closure in the front, and a well-made edge at the sleeves, it has flimsy construction at the waist, inside seams and neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem of the overskirt. This costume will be imported in the following sizes with the names of the costumes differing slightly depending on the intended age of the wearer: 1591 - Sweetie Princess, toddler size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 1591H - Sweetie Princess, toddler size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5121 - Sweet & Sexy Princess, adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5121H - Sweet & Sexy Princess, adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5985 - Sweetie Princess, child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5985H - Sweetie Princess, child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. Sweet & Sexy Monster Bride is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress and a headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (the sleeves and multiple layers), a well-made D-ring closure in the front, and a well-made edge at the sleeves, it has flimsy construction at the waist, inside seams and neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure and the hem of the overskirt. This costume will be imported in the following sizes with the names of the costumes differ slightly depending on the intended age of the wearer: 5122 - Sweet & Sexy Monster Bride, adult size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5122H - Sweet & Sexy Monster Bride, adult size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. 5986 - Sweetie Monster Bride, child size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5986H - Sweetie Monster Bride, child size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert. The applicable subheading for the costumes in their versions described above will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division