NY M81273 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 M81273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven webbing material, for use in roll up blinds, from China. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated March 14, 2006, on behalf of Lewis Hyman Inc., Carson, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a narrow woven webbing material, which consists of essentially, two narrow tapes, which, while not specifically described in your letter, appear to have been assembled in a continuous weaving operation. One tape measures about 1-inch in width while the other, or overlay tape, is about ¼" wide. These tapes are of a polyester man-made fiber construction. They will be imported as roll goods and are for use as a batten for roll up window blinds. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division