NY M81256 March 23, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M81256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Mr. Michael Koseck E. Besler and Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of unassembled animal toys from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated January 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Fibre-Craft Materials Corporation, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that has been identified as a Craft Fun Kit, item number 35352-10. The craft kit is actually considered for tariff purposes to be unassembled animal or non-human creature toys. The kit consists of all the components (pompons, chenille, plastic eyes, feathers, etc.) that may be used to assemble a toy pet or non-human creature. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as toys representing animals and non-human creatures. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Craft Fun Kit, item 35352-10, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division