NY M81242 March 20, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Barry Malloy Colorado Trading & Clothing Company 1390 Lawrence St., Suite 400 Denver, CO 80204 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China. Correction to Ruling Number NY M80635 Dear Mr. Malloy: This replaces Ruling Number M80635, dated March 6, 2006, which contained an error in the fiber content of the garment. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated February 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style CC4641, a woman’s knit cardigan made of 92% polyester and 8% elastic fiber. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a hood, a full front zippered opening, raglan sleeves, and two front pockets. The loose fitting waistband and sleeve ends all end in rib knit fabric. The knit to shape front, back and sleeve components all feature self start bottoms and self finished sides. Full fashion marks are evident around the sleeves and front and back panels where they meet to form the “armhole” of the garment. All of the components of the garment are looped and linked together. Your garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style CC4641 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style CC4641 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division